The President of the National Statistical Institute of Bulgaria Mr. Sergey Tsvetarsky and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bulgaria to Georgia Ms. Dessislava Ivanova-Kozleva,, visited the National Statistics Office of Georgia on 7 February.
The parties discussed the activities envisaged by the Memorandum of Understanding between Geostat and National Statistical Institute of Bulgaria, adopted last year, and other issues of mutual interest. The objective of the Memorandum is to develop close cooperation in various directions, including: statistical surveys, exchanging experts, study visits, etc.
The President of National Statistical Institute of Bulgaria offered the management of Geostat to share experience in accordance with the priority areas of Geostat. The parties discussed the specific mechanisms for implementing the Memorandum and agreed upon the ways of improving the coordination between the parties.