The National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) has approved the 2018 consumer basket. The consumer basket is used for calculation of the Consumer Price Index (inflation rate in the country), reflecting the structure of consumption of an average consumer in the country.
The consumer basket for 2018 is identical to the basket of previous year and comprises of 305 items. The weights of the products and services making part to the consumer basket were also updated. The updated consumer basket reflects the latest consumption pattern of population, thus enhancing reliability of the Consumer Price Index (inflation).
The consumer basket for 2018 is based on the consumption structure according to the System of National Accounts. The weights of the groups and individual products (services) of the basket are based on the consumption structure of the National Accounts System and data from the Integrated Household Survey.
The updated consumer basket is available on the official website of Geostat at the following link: