Geostat hosts the short-term mission of the Swedish experts in the framework of the cooperation project between National Statistics Office of Georgia and Statistics Sweden. The main objective of the 4-day meeting is the quality monitoring of the statistical data.
The Swedish experts will share the experience to Georgian colleagues, at Geostat and will develop the relevant recommendations which will be useful to carry out the activities at Geostat.
It should be mentioned that the quality assurance of the statistical data is envisaged by the action plan of the Association Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, of the one part, and Georgia, of the other part.
The preparation and the publication of the metadata/quality reporting for statistical business process and product in line with requirements of the European statistical system during 2018 as defined in action plan.
Statistics Sweden has valuable experience in this field which will be useful for Geostat for quality assurance in order to improve future activates in the field of statistics.