The National Statistics Office of Georgia continues the informational meetings in the regions. Today the meeting was held in Mtskheta.The main objective of the visit was to introduce the necessary information to the statistical data users. Using the regional statistical data facilitates the local government and business sector to make the right decisions. Ms. Meri Daushvili, the Executive Director of National Statistics office of Georgia has stated, such kind of informational meetings are very important for the statistical data users to be informed regarding the interest issues. According to her, Geostat is planning to make consultation with the users, it means active dialog with producers and users as well as with the local and self governmental representatives.
On April 3 ,the meeting in Mtskheta were attended by the local and self governmental, the media, business sector as well as non-governmental organizations, representatives of scientific and educational institutions.