The National Statistics Office of Georgia hosts the Swedish experts mission. The main objective of the meeting is to discuss Environmental- Economic Accounting. It should be noted that it is the first mission of the Swedish experts in this field at Geostat.
In the framework of cooperation project between Statistics Sweden and National Statistics Office Swedish experts will share their experience regarding the Environmental Economic accounts. The following issues will be discussed at the meeting: emissions into the atmospheric air, energy, environmental expenses, Water and Waste Accounting, Environmental Taxes etc. During the meeting will be implemented current situation and will determine available of various Environmental Accounting in Georgia, priority directions and data needs will be revealed. The future activities will also be planned.
Four days meeting together with Geostat staff were attended by the representatives of Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia.
We remind you that Geostat has been actively cooperating with Statistics Sweden since 2011.The new phase started last year and continues till 2018. In the framework of cooperation project between Statistics Sweden and National Statistics Office of Georgia, Statistics Sweden provides technical assistance in order to improve environmental statistics, the quality of inflation, gross domestic product, staff training and other core statistical components. The project is entirely funded by the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida).