National Statistics Office of Georgia
Telephone: (+995 32) 2367210 (139)
(+995 32) 2367213
E-mail Address:
Date of Birth: 26.04.1975
2000-2001 - Master of Arts in Development Economics Williams College, Massachusetts, USA GPA: 3,73 (the Dean’s List) ;
1992 – 1997 -
Diploma of Economist Major: International Economic Relations Department of Economics, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Diploma with honors;
Since April 2010 Deputy Executive Director National Statistics Office of Georgia – Geostat;
2008- 2010 Chief Specialist Macroeconomic Research Division Macroeconomics and Statistics Department National Bank of Georgia;
2006-2008 Lecturer of Intermediate Microeconomics (autumn) and Intermediate Macroeconomics (spring) American University for Humanities, Tbilisi Campus;
2006 – 2008 Head of Social and Demographic Statistics Division Department of Statistics of Ministry of Economic Development;
2004-2005 - Oxford Policy Management National Coordinator Finance and Policy Workstream DFID Primary Health Care Reform Support Program Spring-Autumn 2004 Lecturer of Public Finance Department of Economics Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University;
2003 Centre for Enterprise Restructuring and Management Assistance (CERMA); Finance Consultant;
1997-2000 Ministry of Finance of Georgia Staff of the Minister Last Position: Deputy Head of Division;
Other Professionally Related Activities and Honors:
• 2001 MA Diploma (Dean’s List), Williams College
• 2000 E. Muskie Fellowship Program for Graduate Studies ;
• 1997 Diploma with Honors, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University ;
• Participation in a number of conferences and training courses, related to Financial Analysis Macroeconomic Analysis and Policy, Statistical Data Analysis;